2013 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 13 - Criminal Code
§ 13-4503 Request for competency examination
AZ Rev Stat § 13-4503 (through 1st Reg Sess 51st Leg. 2013) What's This?
A. At any time after the prosecutor charges a criminal offense by complaint, information or indictment, any party or the court on its own motion may request in writing that the defendant be examined to determine the defendant's competency to stand trial, to enter a plea or to assist the defendant's attorney. The motion shall state the facts on which the mental examination is sought.
B. Within three working days after a motion is filed pursuant to this section, the parties shall provide all available medical and criminal history records to the court.
C. The court may request that a mental health expert assist the court in determining if reasonable grounds exist for examining a defendant.
D. Once any court determines that reasonable grounds exist for further competency proceedings, the superior court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all competency hearings.