2013 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 13 - Criminal Code
§ 13-3212 Child prostitution; classification; increased punishment
AZ Rev Stat § 13-3212 (through 1st Reg Sess 51st Leg. 2013) What's This?
A. A person commits child prostitution by knowingly:
1. Causing any minor to engage in prostitution.
2. Using any minor for the purposes of prostitution.
3. Permitting a minor who is under the person's custody or control to engage in prostitution.
4. Receiving any benefit for or on account of procuring or placing a minor in any place or in the charge or custody of any person for the purpose of prostitution.
5. Receiving any benefit pursuant to an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution of a minor.
6. Financing, managing, supervising, controlling or owning, either alone or in association with others, prostitution activity involving a minor.
7. Transporting or financing the transportation of any minor with the intent that the minor engage in prostitution.
B. A person who is at least eighteen years of age commits child prostitution by knowingly:
1. Engaging in prostitution with a minor who is under fifteen years of age.
2. Engaging in prostitution with a minor who the person knows is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age.
3. Engaging in prostitution with a minor who is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age.
C. It is not a defense to a prosecution under subsection A and subsection B, paragraphs 1 and 2 of this section that the other person is a peace officer posing as a minor or a person assisting a peace officer posing as a minor.
D. Notwithstanding any other law, a sentence imposed on a person for a violation of subsection A or subsection B, paragraph 2 of this section involving a minor who is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed on the person at any time.
E. Child prostitution pursuant to subsection A of this section is a class 2 felony if the minor is under fifteen years of age and is punishable pursuant to section 13-705.
F. Child prostitution pursuant to subsection B, paragraph 1 of this section is a class 2 felony and is punishable pursuant to section 13-705.
G. If the minor is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age, child prostitution pursuant to subsection A and subsection B, paragraph 2 of this section is a class 2 felony, the person convicted shall be sentenced pursuant to this section and the person is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed by the court has been served or commuted. The presumptive term may be aggravated or mitigated within the range under this section pursuant to section 13-701, subsections C, D and E. The terms are as follows:
1. The term for a first offense is as follows:
  Minimum  Presumptive  Maximum 7 years 10.5 years 21 years
2. The term for a defendant who has one historical prior felony conviction for a violation of this section is as follows:
  Minimum  Presumptive  Maximum 14 years 15.75 years 28 years
3. The term for a defendant who has two or more historical prior felony convictions for a violation of this section is as follows:
  Minimum  Presumptive  Maximum 21 years 28 years 35 years
H. Child prostitution pursuant to subsection B, paragraph 3 of this section is a class 6 felony. If the court sentences the person to a term of probation, the court shall order that as an initial term of probation the person be imprisoned in the county jail for not less than one hundred eighty consecutive days. This jail term shall commence on the date of sentencing. The court may suspend ninety days of the jail sentence if the person has not previously been convicted of a violation of this section, a violation of section 13-3214 or a violation of any city or town ordinance that prohibits prostitution and that has the same or substantially similar elements as section 13-3214 and the person successfully completes an appropriate court ordered education or treatment program.
I. Nothing in this section precludes the state from alleging and proving any other sentencing enhancements as provided by law.