2013 Alaska Statutes
Title 11 - CRIMINAL LAW
Chapter 11.66 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH AND DECENCY
Article 01 - PROSTITUTION AND RELATED OFFENSES
Sec. 11.66.100 Prostitution.
AK Stat § 11.66.100 (2013) What's This?
(a) A person commits the crime of prostitution if the person
(1) engages in or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct in return for a fee; or
(2) offers a fee in return for sexual conduct.
(b) Except as provided in (c) of this section, prostitution is a class B misdemeanor.
(c) Prostitution is a class C felony if
(1) the defendant violates (a) of this section as a patron of a prostitute;
(2) the prostitute is under 18 years of age; and
(3) the defendant is over 18 years of age and at least three years older than the prostitute.
(d) In a prosecution under (c) of this section, it is an affirmative defense that, at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant
(1) reasonably believed the prostitute to be 18 years of age or older; and
(2) undertook reasonable measures to verify that the prostitute was 18 years of age or older.