2007 Alaska Statutes
Title 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.30. BAIL
Sec. 12.30.029. Release in sexual abuse and sexual assault cases.
(a) Before ordering release before trial of a person charged with a crime under AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.438 or 11.41.450 - 11.41.458, the court shall consider the safety of the alleged victim. The court may impose bail and any of the conditions authorized under AS 12.30.020 and any other condition necessary to protect the alleged victim and the public and to assure the appearance of the person in court.
(b) The court may impose any of the following conditions on a person charged with an offense under AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.438 or 11.41.450 - 11.41.458
(1) that the person have no contact with the alleged victim except as specifically allowed by the court;
(2) that the person reside in a place where the person is not likely to come into contact with the alleged victim of the offense; and
(3) if the person is on medication, that the person take the medication as prescribed.
(c) Before a judicial officer releases a person charged with an offense under AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.438 or 11.41.450 - 11.41.458, the court shall
(1) assure that the alleged victim, or the alleged victim's parent or guardian if the alleged victim is under 18 years of age, has been notified by a law enforcement agency or the prosecuting attorney of the hearing where the release is being considered, or a reasonable effort at notification has been made;
(2) solicit comments from the victim or the victim's parent or guardian who is present and wishes to comment and consider those comments before making a decision to release the person.