2006 Alaska Statutes
Title 43 REVENUE AND TAXATION
Chapter 43.56. OIL AND GAS EXPLORATION, PRODUCTION, AND PIPELINE TRANSPORTATION PROPERTY TAXES
Sec. 43.56.018. Oil or gas property education credit.
(a) For cash contributions accepted for direct instruction, research, and educational support purposes, including library and museum acquisitions, and contributions to endowment, by an Alaska university foundation or by a nonprofit, public or private, Alaska two-year or four-year college accredited by a regional accreditation association, the owner of property taxable under this chapter is allowed as a credit against the tax due under this chapter
(1) 50 percent of contributions of not more than $100,000; and
(2) 100 percent of the next $100,000 of contributions.
(b) [Repealed, Sec. 12 ch 71 SLA 1991].
(c) Each public college and university shall include in its annual operating budget request contributions received and how the contributions were used.
(d) A contribution claimed as a credit under this section may not
(1) be claimed as a credit under another provision of this title; and
(2) when combined with credits taken during the taxpayer's tax year under AS 21.89.070 , 21.89.075, AS 43.20.014 , AS 43.55.019 , AS 43.65.018, AS 43.75.018 , or AS 43.77.045 , exceed $150,000.
(e) The department may, by regulation, establish procedures by which a taxpayer may allocate a pro rata share of a credit claimed under this section against monthly tax payments made during the tax year.