2005 Alaska Statutes
Title 13 DECEDENTS' ESTATES, GUARDIANSHIPS, TRANSFERS, AND TRUSTS
Chapter 13.52. HEALTH CARE DECISIONS ACT
Sec. 13.52.080. Immunities.
(a) If a health care provider or health care institution makes reasonable efforts, with a level of diligence appropriate to the seriousness and urgency of the situation, to ensure the validity of an advance health care directive or a person's assumption of authority to make health care decisions for a patient, a health care provider or institution acting in good faith and in accordance with generally accepted health care standards applicable to the health care provider or institution is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for
(1) providing health care information in good faith under AS 13.52.070;
(2) complying with a health care decision of a person based on a reasonable belief that the person has authority to make a health care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care;
(3) declining to comply with a health care decision of a person based on a reasonable belief that the person then lacked authority;
(4) complying with an advance health care directive and reasonably assuming that the directive was valid when made and has not been revoked or terminated;
(5) participating in the withholding or withdrawal of cardiopulmonary resuscitation under the direction or with the authorization of a physician or upon discovery of do not resuscitate identification upon an individual;
(6) causing or participating in providing cardiopulmonary resuscitation or other life-sustaining procedures
(A) under AS 13.52.065 (e) when an individual has made an anatomical gift; or
(B) because an individual has made a do not resuscitate order ineffective under AS 13.52.065 (f) or another provision of this chapter; or
(7) acting in good faith under the terms of this chapter or the law of another state relating to anatomical gifts.
(b) An individual acting as an agent, a guardian, or a surrogate under this chapter is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for health care decisions made in good faith.