2002 Alaska Statutes
Title 21 INSURANCE
Chapter 21.34. SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE
Sec. 21.34.100. Evidence of insurance.
(a) When surplus lines insurance is placed, the surplus lines broker shall within 30 days after placing the coverage deliver to the insured or the producing broker the policy, or if the policy is not then available, a certificate, cover note, binder, or other evidence of insurance. The certificate, cover note, binder, or other evidence of insurance shall be executed by the surplus lines broker and must contain a complete record of all policy insuring agreements, conditions, exclusions, clauses, endorsements, other material facts that would regularly be included in the policy, description, and location of the subject of insurance, a general description of the coverages of the insurance, the premium and rate charged and taxes to be collected from the insured, the name and address of the insured, the name of each surplus lines insurer and the percentage of the entire risk assumed by each, the name of the surplus lines broker, and the license number of the surplus lines broker.
(b) A surplus lines broker may not issue or deliver evidence of insurance or purport to insure or represent that insurance will be or has been written by an eligible surplus lines insurer, or a nonadmitted insurer under AS 21.34.060 , unless the surplus lines broker has authority from the insurer to cause the risk to be insured, or has received information from the insurer in the regular course of business that the insurance has been granted.
(c) If after delivery of evidence of insurance there is a change in the identity of the insurers, or the percentage of the risk assumed by an insurer, or another material change in coverage from that stated in the surplus lines brokers original evidence of insurance, or in another material concerning the evidenced insurance, the surplus lines broker shall promptly issue and deliver to the insured or the producing broker, an appropriate substitute for, or endorsement of the original document, accurately showing the current status of the coverage and the insurer's responsibility.
(d) The surplus lines broker shall deliver a copy of the policy or cover note issued by the insurer as soon as reasonably possible after placement of the insurance coverage.
(e) A surplus lines broker who fails to comply with the requirements of this section is subject to the penalties in AS 21.34.230 .
(f) Every evidence of insurance negotiated, placed, or procured under the provisions of this chapter issued by a surplus lines broker shall bear the name of the surplus lines broker, which may not be covered, concealed, or obscured by the producing broker, and the following legend in at least 10 point type: "This is evidence of insurance procured and developed under the Alaska Surplus Lines Law, AS 21.34. It is not covered by the Alaska Insurance Guaranty Association Act, AS 21.80."