2001 Alaska Statutes
Title 37 PUBLIC FINANCE
Chapter 37.13. ALASKA PERMANENT FUND AND CORPORATION
Sec. 37.13.120. Investment responsibilities of the board.
(a) The prudent-investor rule shall be applied by the board in the management and investment of fund assets. The prudent-investor rule as applied to investments of the fund means that in making investments the board shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing that an institutional investor of ordinary prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercises in the management of large investments entrusted to it not in regard to speculation but in regard to the permanent disposition of funds, considering probable safety of capital as well as probable income.
(b) The fund assets shall only be used for income-producing investments.
(c) The board shall maintain a reasonable diversification among investments unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so.
(d) The board shall submit long-range and quarterly investment reports to the Legislative Budget and Audit Committee.
(e) The corporation may not borrow money or guarantee from principal of the fund the obligations of others except as provided in this subsection. With respect to real property investments of the fund, the corporation may, through an entity in which the investment is made, borrow money if the borrowing is without recourse to the corporation and the fund.
(f) The board may enter into and enforce all contracts necessary, convenient or desirable for purposes of the corporation.
(g) Subject to the limitations contained in this section, the board may invest fund assets at the competitive national market rates or prices that are applicable to each investment only in
(1) obligations of, or obligations insured by or guaranteed by, the United States or agencies or instrumentalities of the United States;
(2) obligations secured by reserves paid in by the United States or agencies or instrumentalities of the United States or obligations of corporations in which the United States is a shareholder or member;
(3) certificates of deposit and term deposits of United States domestic banks that are members of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and that may be readily sold in a secondary market at prices reflecting fair value or that are fully secured at all times as to payment of principal and interest as described in (m) of this section;
(4) certificates of deposit and term deposits of federally chartered savings and loan associations in Alaska that are fully secured at all times as to payments of principal and interest as described in (m) of this section;
(5) certificates of deposit and term deposits of mutual savings banks in Alaska that are fully secured at all times as to payments of principal and interest as described in (m) of this section;
(6) fixed-term certificates of indebtedness of federally insured credit unions in Alaska that are fully secured at all times as to payments of principal and interest as described in (m) of this section;
(7) debt instruments that have been issued by domestic entities and that are rated investment grade, or debt instruments of comparable quality issued by nondomestic entities;
(8) short-term
* * *