2000 Alaska Statutes
Title 38 PUBLIC LAND
Chapter 38.05. ALASKA LAND ACT
Sec. 38.05.020. Authority and duties of the commissioner.
(a) The commissioner shall supervise the administration of the division of lands.
(b) The commissioner may
(1) establish reasonable procedures and adopt reasonable regulations necessary to carry out this chapter and, whenever necessary, issue directives or orders to the director to carry out specific functions and duties; regulations adopted by the commissioner shall be adopted under AS 44.62 (Administrative Procedure Act); orders by the commissioner classifying land, issued after January 3, 1959, are not required to be adopted under AS 44.62 (Administrative Procedure Act);
(2) enter into agreements considered necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including agreements with federal and state agencies;
(3) review any order or action of the director;
(4) exercise the powers and do the acts necessary to carry out the provisions and objectives of this chapter;
(5) notwithstanding the provisions of any other section of this chapter, grant an extension of the time within which payments due on any exploration license, lease, or sale of state land, minerals, or materials may be made, including payment of rental and royalties, on a finding that compliance with the requirements is or was prevented by reason of war, riots, or acts of God;
(6) classify tracts for agricultural uses;
(7) after consulting with the Board of Agriculture and Conservation (AS 03.09.010 ), waive, postpone, or otherwise modify the development requirements of a contract for the sale of agricultural land if
(A) the land is inaccessible by road; or
(B) transportation, marketing, and development costs render the required development uneconomic;
(8) reconvey or relinquish land or an interest in land to the federal government if
(A) the land is described in an amended application for an allotment under 43 U.S.C. 1617; and
(B) the reconveyance or relinquishment is
(i) for the purposes provided in 43 U.S.C. 1617; and
(ii) in the best interests of the state.