1998 Alaska Statutes
Title 42 PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Chapter 42.05. ALASKA PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION ACT
Article 05 RATES AND RATE SCHEDULES
Sec. 42.05.381. Rates to be just and reasonable.
(a) All rates demanded or received by a public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, for a service furnished or to be furnished shall be just and reasonable; however, a rate may not include an allowance for costs of political contributions, or public relations except for reasonable amounts spent for
(1) energy conservation efforts;
(2) public information designed to promote more efficient use of the utility's facilities or services or to protect the physical plant of the utility;
(3) informing shareholders and members of a cooperative of meetings of the utility and encouraging attendance; or
(4) emergency situations to the extent and under the circumstances authorized by the commission for good cause shown.
(b) In establishing the revenue requirements of a municipally owned and operated utility the municipality is entitled to include a reasonable rate of return.
(c) A utility, whether subject to regulation by the commission or exempt from regulation, may not charge a fee for connection to, disconnection from, or transfer of services in an amount in excess of the actual cost to the utility of performing the service plus a profit at a reasonable percentage of that cost not to exceed the percentage established by the commission by regulation.
(d) A utility shall provide for a reduced fee or surcharge for standby water for fire protection systems approved under AS 18.70.081 which use hydraulic sprinklers.
(e) The commission shall adopt regulations for electric cooperatives and for local exchange telephone utilities setting a range for adjustment of rates by a simplified rate filing procedure. A cooperative or telephone utility may apply for permission to adjust its rates over a period of time under the simplified rate filing procedure regulations. The commission shall grant the application if the cooperative or telephone utility satisfies the requirements of the regulations. The commission may review implementation of the simplified rate filing procedure at reasonable intervals and may revoke permission to use the procedure or require modification of the rates to correct an error. The commission shall adopt the regulations concerning adjustment of rates by local exchange telephone utilities on or before October 1, 1991.
(f) A local exchange telephone utility may adjust its rates in conformance with changes in jurisdictional cost allocation factors required by either the Federal Communications Commission or the Alaska Public Utilities Commission upon a showing to the Alaska Public Utilities Commission of
(1) the order requiring the change in allocation factors;
(2) the aggregate shift in revenue requirement, segregated by service classes or categories, caused by the change in allocation factors; and
(3) the rate adjustment required to conform to the required shift in local revenue requirement.
(g) The commission shall allow, as a necessary and reasonable expense, all payments made to the Department of Environmental Conservation under AS 46.14.240 - 46.14.250. The commission shall allow the public utility to recover these fees through a periodic fuel surcharge rate adjustment.