1997 Alaska Statutes
Title 36 PUBLIC CONTRACTS
Chapter 36.30. STATE PROCUREMENT CODE
Sec. 36.30.015. Executive branch agencies.
(a) The commissioner of transportation and public facilities may delegate to another agency the authority to contract for construction. Before delegating authority to an agency under this subsection, the commissioner of transportation and public facilities shall make a written determination that the agency is capable of implementing the delegated authority. Notwithstanding delegation of authority under this subsection, contracts for construction are governed by this chapter and regulations adopted by the commissioner of administration under this chapter.
(b) The commissioner of administration may delegate to an agency the authority to contract for and manage services, professional services, and supplies. Notwithstanding delegation of authority under this subsection, an agency's exercise of the authority is governed by this chapter and regulations adopted by the commissioner under this chapter. Before delegating authority to an agency under this subsection, the commissioner shall make a written determination that the agency is capable of implementing the delegated authority.
(c) [Repealed, Sec. 48 ch 137 SLA 1996].
(d) An agency may not contract for the services of legal counsel without the approval of the attorney general.
(e) The board of directors of the Alaska Railroad Corporation and the board of directors of the Alaska Aerospace Development Corporation shall adopt procedures to govern the procurement of supplies, services, professional services, and construction. The procedures must be substantially equivalent to the procedures prescribed in this chapter and in regulations adopted under this chapter. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this subsection, the Alaska Railroad Corporation and the Alaska Aerospace Development Corporation shall comply with AS 36.30.170(b).
(f) The board of directors of the Alaska Housing Finance Corporation, notwithstanding AS 18.56.088 , shall adopt regulations under AS 44.62 (Administrative Procedure Act) and the board of trustees of the Alaska State Pension Investment Board shall adopt regulations under AS 37.10.240 to govern the procurement of supplies, services, professional services, and construction for the respective public corporation and board. The regulations must reflect competitive bidding principles and provide vendors reasonable and equitable opportunities to participate in the procurement process and must include procurement methods to meet emergency and extraordinary circumstances. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this subsection, the Alaska Housing Finance Corporation and the Alaska State Pension Investment Board shall comply with AS 36.30.170(b).
(g) The Department of Transportation and Public Facilities shall adopt regulations to manage the procurement of supplies, services, professional services, and construction for the repair, maintenance, and reconstruction of vessels, docking facilities, and passenger and vehicle transfer facilities of the Alaska marine highway system. The regulations must be based on principles of competitive procurement consistent with this chapter to satisfy the special requirements of the Alaska marine highway system as determined by the Department of Transportation and Public Facilities.
(h) The board of directors of the Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute shall adopt procedures to govern the procurement of supplies, services, and professional services. The procedures must be similar to the procedures prescribed in this chapter and in regulations adopted under this chapter, except that the Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute shall comply with AS 36.30.170 (b).