1997 Alaska Statutes
Title 25 MARITAL AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 25.27. CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AGENCY
Sec. 25.27.246. Adverse action against delinquent obligor's driver's license.
(a) The agency shall compile and maintain a list of obligors who have a driver's license and are not in substantial compliance with a support order or payment schedule negotiated under (f)(1) of this section and o
* * *
(h) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the agency may not issue a release if the licensee is not in substantial compliance with the order for support or with an agreement negotiated under (f)(1) of this section, or is not in compliance with a subpoena or warrant described in (a) of this section. The agency shall notify the licensee in writing that the licensee may request any or all of the following: (1) judicial relief from the agency's decision not to issue a release or the agency's decision to revoke a release under (f)(1) of this section; (2) a judicial determination of substantial compliance; (3) a modification of the support order. The notice must also contain the name and address of the court in which the licensee may file the request for relief and inform the licensee that the licensee's name shall remain on the list if the licensee does not request judicial relief within 30 days after receiving the notice. The licensee shall comply with all statutes and rules of court implementing this section. This section does not limit a licensee's authority under other law to request an order to show cause or notice of motion to modify a support order or to fix a payment schedule on arrearages accruing under a support order or to obtain a court finding of substantial compliance with a support order or a court finding of compliance with subpoenas and warrants described in (a) of this section.
(i) A request for judicial relief from the agency's decision must state the grounds on which relief is requested, and the judicial action shall be limited to those stated grounds. Judicial relief under this subsection is not an appeal and shall be governed by court rules adopted to implement this section. Unless otherwise provided by court rule, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing within 20 calendar days after the filing of service on the opposing party. The court's decision shall be limited to a determination of each of the following issues, as applicable:
(1) whether there is a support order or a payment schedule on arrearages;
(2) whether the petitioner is the obligor covered by the support order;
(3) whether the obligor is in substantial compliance with the support order or payment schedule; and
(4) whether the person requesting relief complied with all subpoenas and warrants relating to paternity or a child support proceeding.
(j) If the court finds that the person requesting relief is in substantial compliance with the support order or payment schedule, or is in compliance with subpoenas and warrants described in (a) of this section, the agency shall immediately send a release under (f) of this section to the department and the licensee.
(k) If a licensee is in substantial compliance with a support order or payment schedule, and is in compliance with all subpoenas and warrants described in (a) of this section, the agency shall mail to the licensee and the department a release stating that the licensee is in substantial compliance or is in compliance with the subpoenas and warrants, as applicable. The receipt of a release shall serve to notify the licensee and the department that, for the purposes of this section, the licensee is in substantial compliance with the support order or payment schedule, or is in compliance with the subpoenas and warrants, unless the agency, under (a) of this section, certifies subsequent to the issuance of a release that the licensee is once again not in substantial compliance with a support order or payment schedule, or is not in compliance with a subpoena or warrant.
(l) The process described in (f) of this section is the sole administrative remedy for contesting the suspension or the denial of a driver's license under this section. The procedures specified in AS 28 or AS 44.62.330 - 44.62.630 do not apply to the suspension or failure to issue or renew a license under this section.
(m) The agency and department, as appropriate, shall adopt regulations necessary to implement this section.
(n) In this section,
(1) "department" means the Department of Administration;
(2) "driver's license" or "license" means a driver's license, as defined in AS 28.40.100 ;
(3) "licensee" means a person holding or requesting a driver's license;
(4) "list" means the list of obligors and other persons compiled and maintained under (a) of this section;
(5) "substantial compliance" regarding a support order or payment schedule means that, with respect to a support order or a negotiated payment schedule under (f) of this section, whichever is applicable, the obligor either has no arrearage or has an arrearage in an amount that is not more than four times the monthly obligation under the support order or payment schedule.