1997 Alaska Statutes
Title 25 MARITAL AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 25.27. CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AGENCY
Sec. 25.27.246. Adverse action against delinquent obligor's driver's license.
(a) The agency shall compile and maintain a list of obligors who have a driver's license and are not in substantial compliance with a support order or payment schedule negotiated under (f)(1) of this section and o
* * *
(l) The process described in (f) of this section is the sole administrative remedy for contesting the suspension or the denial of a driver's license under this section. The procedures specified in AS 28 or AS 44.62.330 - 44.62.630 do not apply to the suspension or failure to issue or renew a license under this section.
(m) The agency and department, as appropriate, shall adopt regulations necessary to implement this section.
(n) In this section,
(1) "department" means the Department of Administration;
(2) "driver's license" or "license" means a driver's license, as defined in AS 28.40.100 ;
(3) "licensee" means a person holding or requesting a driver's license;
(4) "list" means the list of obligors and other persons compiled and maintained under (a) of this section;
(5) "substantial compliance" regarding a support order or payment schedule means that, with respect to a support order or a negotiated payment schedule under (f) of this section, whichever is applicable, the obligor either has no arrearage or has an arrearage in an amount that is not more than four times the monthly obligation under the support order or payment schedule.