1997 Alaska Statutes
Title 25 MARITAL AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 25.27. CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AGENCY
Sec. 25.27.246. Adverse action against delinquent obligor's driver's license.
(a) The agency shall compile and maintain a list of obligors who have a driver's license and are not in substantial compliance with a support order or payment schedule negotiated under (f)(1) of this section and of other persons who, after receiving appropriate notice, have failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to paternity or a child support proceeding. The agency may not include an obligor on the list unless the agency has sent to the obligor, at the obligor's most recent address on file with the agency, written notice of the arrearages at least 60 days before placement on the list. The list must include the names, social security numbers, dates of birth, and last known addresses of the persons. The list shall be updated by the agency on a monthly basis.
(b) The agency shall serve notice under (d) of this section to each person on the list that the person's driver's license will be suspended in 150 days, and will not be reissued or renewed the next time it is applied for if the person's name is on the list at the time of the subsequent application, unless the licensee receives a release from the agency. The notice shall be considered given when delivered personally to the person or deposited in the United States mail addressed to the person's last known mailing address on file with the agency.
(c) If the licensee fails to obtain a release during the 150-day period following notice under (b) and (d) of this section, the agency shall notify the department that the licensee's driver's license should be suspended and further renewals or applications should be denied until the agency sends the department a release for the licensee. Upon receiving the agency's notice under this subsection, the department shall suspend the licensee's driver's license and may not issue or renew a driver's license for the licensee until the department receives a release to do so from the agency. If a license is suspended or an application is denied under this section, money paid by the applicant or licensee may not be refunded by the department.
(d) The notice under (b) of this section must include the address and telephone number of the agency and shall emphasize the necessity of obtaining a release from the agency as a condition for avoiding suspension or denial of the person's driver's license. The notice must also inform the licensee that, if a license is suspended or an application is denied under this section, money paid by the licensee will not be refunded by the department. The agency shall also develop a form that the licensee may use to request a review by the agency. A copy of this form shall be included with each notice sent under (b) of this section.
(e) The agency shall establish review procedures consistent with this section to allow a licensee to have the underlying arrearages and relevant defenses investigated, to provide a licensee with information on the process of obtaining a modification of a support order, or to provide a licensee with assistance in the establishment of a payment schedule on arrearages if the circumstances warrant.
(f) If a licensee wishes to challenge being included on the list, the licensee shall submit to the agency a written request for review within 30 days after the notice under (b) of this section was personally delivered or postmarked by using the form developed under (d) of this section. Within 30 days after receiving a written request for review, the agency shall inform the licensee in writing of the agency's findings. The agency shall immediately send a release to the department and the licensee if any of the following conditions is met:
(1) the licensee is found by the agency to have complied with all subpoenas and warrants described in (a) of this section and is found to be in substantial compliance with each support order applicable to the licensee or has negotiated an agreement with the agency for a payment schedule on arrearages and is in substantial compliance with the negotiated agreement; if the licensee fails to be in substantial compliance with an agreement negotiated under this paragraph, the agency shall send to the department a revocation of any release previously sent to the entity for that licensee;
* * *