1997 Alaska Statutes
Title 25 MARITAL AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 25.27. CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AGENCY
Sec. 25.27.063. Medical support order.
(a) A medical support order issued under AS 25.27.020 (a)(9) or 25.27.060(c) must require that the obligor provide health care coverage for the child to whom the duty of support is owed.
(b) If an obligor who is required to provide health care coverage under a medical support order is eligible for family health coverage through an employer doing business in the state, the court or agency issuing the medical support order shall send a copy of the medical support order to the employer.
(c) An employer who receives a copy of a medical support order under (b) of this section
(1) shall allow the employee named in the order to enroll the child under the family coverage without regard to restrictions relating to enrollment periods if the child is otherwise eligible and is not already enrolled under the family coverage;
(2) shall, if the employee fails to apply for enrollment of a child under (1) of this subsection, enroll the child under the employee's family coverage upon application by the child's other parent or custodian, the child support enforcement agency, or the Department of Health and Social Services;
(3) may not disenroll or eliminate coverage of the child while the employee is still employed by the employer unless the employer has eliminated family health coverage for all of its employees or has received written evidence that
(A) the employee is no longer required by court order or administrative order to provide the child's insurance coverage; or
(B) the child is or will be enrolled in comparable health coverage through another insurer that will take effect not later than the effective date of the disenrollment or elimination of coverage; and
(4) shall withhold from the employee's compensation the employee's share, if any, of premiums for health coverage to the extent permitted under 15 U.S.C. 1673(b) (Consumer Credit Protection Act) and pay the withheld amount to the appropriate insurer; if federal regulations allow the employer to withhold less than the employee's share of the insurance premium, the employer may withhold the lesser amount and pay it to the appropriate insurer.