1997 Alaska Statutes
Title 04 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Chapter 04.16. REGULATION OF SALES AND DISTRIBUTION
Sec. 04.16.220. Forfeitures.
(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) alcoholic beverages manufactured, sold, offered for sale or possessed for sale, bartered or exchanged for goods and services in this state in violation of AS 04.11.010 ; alcoholic beverages possessed, stocked, warehoused, or otherwise stored in violation of AS 04.21.060 ; alcoholic beverages sold, or offered for sale in violation of a local option adopted under AS 04.11.491 ; alcoholic beverages transported into the state and sold to persons not licensed under this chapter in violation of AS 04.16.170 (b);
(2) materials and equipment used in the manufacture, sale, offering for sale, possession for sale, barter or exchange of alcoholic beverages for goods and services in this state in violation of AS 04.11.010; materials and equipment used in the stocking, warehousing, or storage of alcoholic beverages in violation of AS 04.21.060 ; materials and equipment used in the sale or offering for sale of an alcoholic beverage in an area in violation of a local option adopted under AS 04.11.491 ;
(3) aircraft, vehicles, or vessels used to transport, or facilitate the transportation of
(A) alcoholic beverages manufactured, sold, offered for sale or possessed for sale, bartered or exchanged for goods and services in this state in violation of AS 04.11.010 ;
(B) property stocked, warehoused, or otherwise stored in violation of AS 04.21.060 ;
(C) alcoholic beverages imported into a municipality or established village in violation of AS 04.11.499 ;
(4) alcoholic beverages found on licensed premises that do not bear federal excise stamps if excise stamps are required under federal law;
(5) alcoholic beverages, materials or equipment used in violation of AS 04.16.175 .
(b) Property subject to forfeiture under this section may be actually or constructively seized under an order issued by the superior court upon a showing of probable cause that the property is subject to forfeiture under this section. Constructive seizure is effected upon posting a signed notice of seizure on the item to be forfeited, stating the violation and the date and place of seizure. Seizure without a court order may be made if
(1) the seizure is incident to a valid arrest or search;
(2) the property subject to seizure is the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the state; or
(3) there is probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture under (a) of this section; except for alcoholic beverages possessed on violation of AS 04.11.501 or an ordinance adopted under AS 04.11.501, property seized under this paragraph may not be held over 48 hours or until an order of forfeiture is issued by the court, whichever is earlier.
* * *