1997 Alaska Statutes
Title 04 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Chapter 04.16. REGULATION OF SALES AND DISTRIBUTION
Sec. 04.16.049. Access of persons under the age of 21 to licensed premises.
(a) A person under the age of 21 years may not knowingly enter or remain in premises licensed under this title unless
(1) accompanied by a parent, guardian, or spouse who has attained the age of 21 years;
(2) the person is at least 16 years of age, the premises are designated by the board as a restaurant for the purposes of this section, and the person enters and remains only for dining; or
(3) the person is under the age of 16 years, is accompanied by a person over the age of 21 years, the parent or guardian of the underaged person consents, the premises are designated by the board as a restaurant for the purposes of this section, and the person enters and remains only for dining.
(b) Notwithstanding (a) of this section, a licensee or an agent or employee of the licensee may refuse entry to a person under the age of 21 years to that part of licensed premises in which alcoholic beverages are sold, served, or consumed, may refuse service to a person under the age of 21 years, or may require a person under the age of 21 years to leave the portion of the licensed premises in which alcoholic beverages are sold, served, or consumed.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, a person between 16 and 19 years of age may enter and remain within the licensed premises of a hotel, restaurant, or eating place in the course of employment if (1) the employment does not involve the serving, mixing, delivering, or dispensing of alcoholic beverages; (2) the person has the written consent of a parent or guardian; and (3) an exemption from the prohibition of AS 23.10.355 is granted by the Department of Labor. The board, with the approval of the governing body having jurisdiction and at the licensee's request, shall designate which premises are hotels, restaurants, or eating places for the purposes of this subsection.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, a person 19 or 20 years of age may be employed within the licensed premises of a hotel, restaurant, or eating place, may enter and remain within those premises for the purpose of employment, but may not in the course of employment, sell, serve, deliver, or dispense alcoholic beverages.