1996 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 14 EDUCATION, LIBRARIES, AND MUSEUMS
Chapter 14.11. CONSTRUCTION, REHABILITATION, AND IMPROVEMENT OF SCHOOLS AND EDUCATION- RELATED FACILITIES
Sec. 14.11.100. State aid for costs of school construction debt.
* * *
(h) An allocation under (a)(4) or (5) of this section for school construction begun after July 1, 1982, shall be reduced by the amount of money used for the construction of residential space, hockey rinks, planetariums, saunas, and other facilities for single purpose sporting or recreational uses that are not suitable for other activities and by the money used for construction that exceeds the amount needed for construction of a facility of efficient design as determined by the department. An allocation under (a)(4) or (5) of this section may not be reduced by the amount of money used for construction of a small swimming pool, tank, or water storage facility used for water sports. However, an allocation shall be reduced by the difference between the amount of money used to construct a swimming pool that exceeds the standards adopted by the department and the amount of money that would have been used to construct a small swimming pool, tank, or water storage facility, as determined by the commissioner.
(i) For the purposes of (a)(4) and (5) of this section
(1) an indebtedness for bonds is incurred after the bonds are sold;
(2) reimbursement for a cash payment may only be made after the payment is made to a vendor; and
(3) payments may not be made for costs that are incurred under a contract after the contract has been released.
(j) Except as provided in (l ) of this section, the state may not allocate money to a municipality for a school construction project under (a)(5), (6), or (7) of this section unless the municipality complies with the requirements of (1) - (4) of this subsection, the project is approved by the commissioner before the local vote on the bond issue for the project or for bonds authorized after March 31, 1990, but on or before April 30, 1993, the bonds are approved by the commissioner before reimbursement by the state, and the local vote occurs before July 1, 1987, or after June 30, 1988. In approving a project under this subsection, the commissioner shall require
(1) the municipality to include on the ballot for the bond issue, for bonds authorized on or before March 31, 1990, or after April 30, 1993, the estimated total cost of each project including estimated total interest, estimated annual operation and maintenance costs, the estimated amounts that will be paid by the state and by the municipality, and the approximate amount that would be due in annual taxes on $100,000 in assessed value to retire the debt;
(2) that the bonds may not be refunded unless the annual debt service on the refunding issue is not greater than the annual debt service on the original issue;
(3) that the bonds must be repaid in approximately equal annual principal payments or approximate equal debt service payments over a period of at least 10 years;
(4) the municipality to demonstrate need for the project by establishing that the school district has
(A) projected long-term student enrollment that indicates the district has inadequate facilities to meet present or projected enrollment; or
(B) facilities that require repair or replacement in order to meet health and safety laws or regulations or building codes.
(k) An amount equal to the interest earned on the investment of the proceeds of bonds issued for a school construction project shall be used by the municipality to
(1) pay the costs of the project;
(2) pay accrued interest on the bond issue;
(3) redeem all or part of the bonds; or
(4) pay the costs of issuing the bonds.
(l) Bonds may be refunded without compliance with (j)(2) and (3) of this section if the refunding bonds are issued after June 30, 1987, and before January 1, 1989, and the time remaining for repayment on the original bonds is more than five years. The repayment term on refunding bonds may not exceed 20 years. For the purposes of determining the level of reimbursement, refunding bonds are considered to be issued as of the date of the first issue of bonds, notes, or other indebtedness or of the bonds that refund the bonds, whichever is later.
(m) The total amount of school construction projects approved for reimbursement by the department under (a)(6) or (7) of this section
(1) may not exceed $250,000,000; and
(2) until July 1, 1996, shall be allocated as follows:
(A) $133,000,000 shall be allocated to projects in a municipality with a population of 200,000 or more people;
(B) $67,000,000 shall be allocated to projects in a municipality with a population of at least 60,000, but less than 200,000 people;
(C) $50,000,000 shall be allocated to projects in a municipality with less than 60,000 people.
(n) In this section, "outstanding bonds, notes, or other indebtedness" includes bonds issued to refund bonds, notes, or other indebtedness issued to pay costs of school construction or to refund the bonds. Refunded bonds, notes, or other indebtedness are not considered outstanding.