1995 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 25 MARITAL AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 25.27. CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AGENCY
Sec. 25.27.040. DETERMINATION OF PATERNITY.
(a) The agency may appear on behalf of minor children or their mother or legal custodian or the state and initiate efforts to have the paternity of children born out of wedlock determined by the court. When the agency is a party to a court action in which paternity is contested, it shall request and pay for genetic testing and procedures under AS 25.20.050 (f). The agency may recover the costs of the tests as a cost of the court action, except that costs may not be recovered from a person who is a recipient of aid under AS 47.25.310 - 47.25.420 (Aid to Families with Dependent Children).
(b) The agency may not attempt to establish paternity in any case involving incest or forcible rape, when legal proceedings for adoption are pending, or when it would not be in the best interests of the children or the state.
(c) When the agency is a party in a court action in which paternity is contested, the agency shall move for a default judgment in a case that meets the conditions specified in AS 25.20.050 (g).