1994 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 11 CRIMINAL LAW
Chapter 11.51. OFFENSES AGAINST THE FAMILY
Sec. 11.51.130. CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR.
(a) A person commits the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor if, being 19 years of age or older or being under 19 years of age and having the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes under AS 09.55.590 , the person aids, induces, causes, or encourages a child
(1) under 18 years of age to do any act prohibited by state law unless the child's disabilities of minority have been removed for general purposes under AS 09.55.590 ;
(2) under 18 years of age to enter or remain in the same room in a building where the unlawful sale of a drug occurs unless the child's disabilities of minority have been removed for general purposes under AS 09.55.590 ;
(3) under 16 years of age to be repeatedly absent from school, without just cause; or
(4) under 18 years of age to be absent from the custody of a parent, guardian, or custodian without just cause, unless the child's disabilities of minority have been removed for general purposes under AS 09.55.590 or the person has immunity under AS 47.10.350 or 47.10.398(a).
(b) Contributing to the delinquency of a minor is a class A misdemeanor.