1994 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 09 CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
Chapter 09.17. CIVIL DAMAGES AND APPORTIONMENT OF FAULT
Sec. 09.17.010. NONECONOMIC DAMAGES.
(a) In an action to recover damages for personal injury based on negligence, damages for noneconomic losses shall be limited to compensation for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary damage.
(b) The amount of damages awarded by a court or a jury under (a) of this section may not exceed $500,000 for each claim based on a separate incident or injury.
(c) The limit under (b) of this section does not apply to damages for disfigurement or severe physical impairment.