2006 Alabama Code - Section 10-4-390 — Liability generally.
(a) Every individual who renders professional services as an employee of a domestic or professional corporation shall be liable for any negligent or wrongful act or omission in which he personally participates to the same extent as if he rendered such services as a sole practitioner.
(b) The personal liability of a shareholder, employee, director or officer of a domestic professional corporation (other than a not-for-profit corporation) shall be no greater in any respect than that of a shareholder, employee, director or officer of a corporation organized under the Alabama Business Corporation Act.
(c) The personal liability of a member, employee, director, or officer of a domestic not-for-profit professional corporation shall be no greater in any respect than that of a member, employee, director, or officer of a corporation organized under the Alabama Nonprofit Corporation Act.
(d) The personal liability of a shareholder, member, employee, director, or officer of a foreign professional corporation shall be determined under the law of the jurisdiction in which it is organized.
(Acts 1983, No. 83-514, p. 763, §11.)