2006 Alabama Code - Section 40-2A-12 — Terms of contracts; termination; renewal.
No contract between a self-administered municipality or county and a private examining or collecting firm entered into for the purpose of examining or collecting municipal or county taxes shall have a term in excess of three years, including any renewal or extension options, and any contract between a self-administered municipality or county and a private examining or collecting firm shall terminate automatically, whether or not it is stated in the contract, if the private examining or collecting firm loses or forgoes its license under Sections 40-2A-13 or 40-2A-14. The limitation on the term of a contract between a self-administered county or municipality and a private examining or collecting firm does not prohibit the negotiation of a new contract between the parties following expiration of a properly executed contract.
(Act 98-191, p. 297, §5.)