Wiese v. State
[…] Defense counsel did not object to this remark or ask for an instruction directing the jury to disregard it. 3 Defense counsel pointed out during the State’s closing that these items had not been received in evidence. The court held that the prosecution could refer to the testimony about them. This decision has not been challenged on appeal. 4 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-302(a) (LexisNexis 2013) provides as follows: (a) A person is guilty of criminal entry if, without authority, he knowingly enters a building, occupied structure, vehicle or cargo portion of a truck or trailer, or a separately secured or occupied portion of those enclosures. Criminal entry is a misdemeanor punishable by no more than six months in jail and a $750 fine. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-302(c). 3 [¶16] Wiese was found guilty of the single burglary charge and sentenced to eighteen to thirty-six months in prison. He timely perfected this appeal.