Wiese v. State
[…] The evidence now claimed to be subject to Rule 404(b) and improperly received consists of the keycards and the smock. [¶11] The evidence presented at trial is reflected in the statement of facts above. The State’s theory was that Wiese entered the hotel and went to the fifth floor, where he likely found the door to Room 527 propped open by housekeeping staff. The previous guest in that room had checked out without coming to the front desk, and the State hypothesized 2 Wyo Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary if, without authority, he enters or remains in a building, occupied structure or vehicle, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit theft or a felony therein.” Burglary is a felony punishable by up to ten years in prison and a ten thousand dollar fine. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301(b). 2 that she left her keycard, which was still activated, so that after taking it Wiese could come and go from that room as a base of operations.