Knight v. Estate of McCoy
[…] Plaintiff argues that this alleged failure to report an accurate payroll means that M&M could not have lawfully paid into the workers’ compensation fund for Decedent’s coverage and Decedent therefore had no workers’ compensation coverage. We reject Plaintiff’s argument because we find that he has failed to present evidence that Decedent was not properly reported on M&M’s payroll. [¶23] The Act defines the term “payroll” to mean “‘gross earnings’ as defined under paragraph (a)(ix) of this section.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xiv) (LexisNexis 2013). “Gross earnings” is then defined to mean “remuneration payable for services from any source including commissions, bonuses and cash and excluding tips and gratuities.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(ix) (LexisNexis 2013) (emphasis added). Importantly, in defining the term “payroll,” the Act refers to remuneration payable and not remuneration paid.