Platt v. Platt
[…] A.C. Freeman, Cotenancy and Partition: A Treatise on the Law of Ownership as it Exists Independent of Partnership Relations Between the Co-Owners § 433, at 569 (2d. ed. 1886). American courts tempered that rule by refusing to partition in kind when to do so would practically destroy the property’s value. Id. (citing Brown v. Turner, 1 Aik. 350, 15 Am. Dec. 696 (Vt. 1826)). The Wyoming Territorial Legislature adopted the latter rule when it enacted in 1886 what is now Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-32-109, as the statute provides for partition by allotment (where a coparcener essentially buys the other out) or by public sale, if “the estate cannot be divided according to the demand of the writ [of partition] without manifest injury to” the property. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-32-109 through -114 (Lexis Nexis 2013), and Revised Territorial Statutes of Wyoming §§ 2970 through 2974 (Daily Sun Steam Printing House of Cheyenne 1887). (The statutes have remained unchanged for over 120 years).