Platt v. Platt
[…] No evidence was presented as to the net effect this would have on the value of the property because of the funds which would have to be expended to use it. It is certainly not an easy solution as the Trust and dissent suggest, and it is not one that was presented to or considered by the district court. Change in Means of Conveyance [¶56] Appellant argues that the Westerly Ditch chosen by the district court requires her to change the means of conveyance for the water she received in the partition, and that she cannot be compelled to do so. She points to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-114(a)(i), which provides that “[a]ny person entitled to the beneficial use of water . . . who desires to change the point of diversion or means of conveyance, or both, shall file a petition with . . . the board of control . . . .” (Emphasis added). She also directs us to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-114(f), which provides that no petition for a change in the point of diversion or the means of conveyance shall be granted if the right of any appropriators will be injuriously affected.