STATE v. CURTIS
[…] And, further, the voter registration list contains the names of all registered voters in the particular county (not just a portion of the county) so including all persons on that list on the juror list necessarily results in a countywide jury list.  Thus, under this section, the list may not be restricted only to those persons on the voter registration list who reside in the northern half of the county.  The section requires the inclusion of all registered voters in the county.

 

[¶24]      Let us next read § 1-11-106(a).  Title 1 concerns the Code of Civil Procedure; chapter 11 concerns Trial by Jury; article 1 concerns Qualifications, Selection and Empaneling of Juries; and section 106 is entitled "Jury list, preparation of ballots for jury box, drawing jury panel, certificate and summons."  Specifically, § 1-11-106(a) reads in pertinent part that the county-wide list delivered by the county clerk to the district court clerk

 

in accordance with W.S. 18-3-402 or a list of persons compiled under an alternate procedure pursuant to W.S. 1-11-129, is the base jury list . . . .