FRJ CORP. v. MASON
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶9] In reviewing cases certified under W.R.A.P. 12.09, this court applies the appellate standards which are applicable to a reviewing court of the first instance. Thomas v. Star Aggregates, Inc., 982 P.2d 714, 715 (Wyo. 1999). Rule 12.09(a) limits judicial review of administrative decisions to a determination of those matters which are specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(E) (Lexis 1999), which provides in pertinent part:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:

. . .

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;

. . .

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[¶10] Substantial evidence is "relevant evidence that a reasonable mind can accept as adequate to support an agency's conclusion." Whiteman v. Workers' Safety & Compensation Div., 984 P.2d 1079, 1081 (Wyo. 1999) (quoting Casper Oil Co. v. Evenson, 888 P.2d 221, 224 (Wyo. 1995)).