Annotate this Case
[…] Taylor v. Estate of Taylor, 719 P.2d 234 (Wyo. 1986); Stevenson v. Hall, 473 P.2d 581 (Wyo. 1970). In this case, the district court issued the final decree of distribution on November 30, 1987. Thus, Appellants' claim is barred because they failed to file it within the time limits prescribed by § 2-7-201. See Naughton v. Estate of Baker, 483 P.2d 513 (Wyo. 1971); Lo Sasso v. Braun, 386 P.2d 630 (Wyo. 1963); and Estate of Peterson v. Deimer, 75 Wyo. 416, 296 P.2d 504 (1956).

[¶19.]  Affirmed.

FOOTNOTES

1 Section 2-7-201 provides in pertinent part:

Upon admission of a will or an estate of an intestate decedent to probate and issuance of letters, the personal representative shall cause to be published once a week for three (3) consecutive weeks in a daily or weekly newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the probate is pending, a notice of admission of the will or estate to probate and of the appointment of the personal representative. The notice shall state that any action to set aside the probate of the will shall be brought within three (3) months from the date of the first publication of the notice or thereafter be barred. The publication shall include a notice to debtors to make payment and to creditors having claims against the decedent to file them with the necessary vouchers in the office of the clerk of court from which the letters were issued within three (3) months from the date of the first publication of the notice, or thereafter be forever barred.

2 At the time this action arose, Wyo. Stat. § 2-7-205(a) (1977) provided:

The notice required in W.S. 2-7-201 shall, immediately upon the filing thereof, be mailed to the surviving spouse, if any, and to all of the heirs and beneficiaries named in the will of the decedent.