Milewski v. Town of Dover
[…] Specifically, a taxpayer may pay the taxes that were imposed and sue for a refund in circuit court. this section, a 'claim for an Wis. Stat. § 74.37(1) ("In excessive assessment' or an 'action for an excessive assessment' means a claim or action, respectively, by an aggrieved person to recover that amount of 4 No. 2015AP1523.pdr general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive."). ¶86 Under Wis.