Milewski v. Town of Dover
[…] New York, 445 U.S. 573, 583 n.21 (1980) (quoting Stanford v. Texas, 379 U.S. 476, 481–82 (1965) (quoting Boyd, 116 U.S. at 616, 625)). ¶32 This history tells us that, at the time the Fourth Amendment was adopted, a "search" occurred when a government agent trespassed on raising information. private property in pursuit of revenue- Our statutes preserve the home's sanctity against revenue agents by making it clear that tax assessors trespass if they enter a home without consent. § 943.13(4m)(am)4. entering residences (no or trespass buildings 21 exemption within for See Wis. Stat. tax curtilage); assessors see also No. 2015AP1523 Wis. Stat. § 70.05(4m) ("A property owner may deny entry to an assessor if the owner has given prior notice to the assessor that the assessor may not enter property owner's permission."). Jones confirmed, if a tax the property without the So, as Entick observed, and assessor "'will tread neighbour's ground, he must justify it by law.'" upon his Jones, 565 U.S. at 405 (quoting Entick, 95 Eng.