Milewski v. Town of Dover
[…] Stat. § 70.32(1) is that real property be valued in the manner specified in the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual. Manual is published annually by the Department of Revenue. legislature envisions the Manual as setting forth The The accepted assessment methods and reflecting advances in the science of assessment, court decisions, and other information considered valuable to local assessors. Wisconsin Stat. § 73.03(2a) provides in relevant part as follows: The manual shall discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent assessments of property at the local level. The 14 No. 2015AP1523.ssa manual shall be amended by the department from time to time to reflect advances in the science of assessment, court decisions concerning assessment practices, costs, and statistical and other information considered valuable to local assessors by the department. ¶144 Assessors must adhere to the Manual, but when an assessment is based on a directive in the Manual that does not properly interpret Wisconsin law, the assessment may be erroneous as a matter of law.20 ¶145 The Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual mandates that "actual view requires a detailed