Milewski v. Town of Dover
[…] To the extent they diverge, the statutory provision is not facially unconstitutional. This question was not addressed directly, and nothing in the parties' briefs indicates such a divergence is not possible, so we reserve for another day the determination of its facial soundness. read to require a We hold only that this statute may not be "viewing" that would violate not identified the Fourth Amendment. ¶71 The constitutional parties infirmity have in Wis. Stat. any inherent § 74.37(4)(a). This provision simply requires a property owner to comply with the 52 No. 2015AP1523 board of review procedures before filing a claim for excessive assessment in circuit court: "No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under [Wis. Stat. §] 70.47 . . . have this case, Review's been however, complied those determination with." procedures that the § 74.37(4)(a). included Milewskis the must In Board submit to of an unconstitutional search of their home before presenting their challenge.