Milewski v. Town of Dover
[…] Wis. Stat. § 70.47(9)(a). If the owner disagrees with the board of review's conclusion, he may seek certiorari review by the circuit court. ¶5 court, initial Some owners, than rather property town's the determination accurate. Such an of however, board whether owner may Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13). of the file may want review, to assessor's a claim a circuit make valuation for still, challenging however, the outlined above: follow valuation the before pre-hearing procedures the of board is excessive assessment in the circuit court under Wis. Stat. § 74.37(2). must the review, He for as "No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless the procedures for 5 Each town creates its own common council decides who sits typically include the mayor, town as the council should designate. 4 board of review. The town's on the board, but the members clerk, and such other officers See Wis. Stat. § 70.46(1).