Milewski v. Town of Dover
[…] Stat. § 70.47, a taxpayer is required to satisfy certain procedural requirements before he may obtain a hearing to object to the valuation of his property. taxpayer who valuation of is his procedurally property barred before a from board of And, a challenging review is the also precluded from seeking review of his tax assessment in circuit court. Wis. Stat. § 74.37(4)(a) ("No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under s. 70.47, except under s. 70.47(13), have been complied with."). ¶87 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(7) explains the ways in which an individual can lose the right to object to a tax assessment.