Outagamie County v. Melanie L.
[…] Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. Here we will begin by putting the statute in statutory context. ¶58 dealing Wisconsin with Stat. ch. alcohol, drug and mental health. 51 is abuse, the statutory developmental chapter disabilities, The legislative policy set out in Wis. Stat. § 51.001 paints with a broad brush, reading in part that, "[i]t is the policy of the state to assure the provision of a full range of treatment and rehabilitation services in the state for all mental disorders . . . and for mental illness . . . ." section speaks alternative." protect generally Wis. personal of Stat. liberties, the "least § 51.001(1). no person restrictive Then who it can The treatment adds: be "To treated adequately outside of a hospital, institution or other inpatient facility may be involuntarily treated in such a facility." Stat. § 51.001(2).