Michael J. Johnson v. Dale Pautsch
[…] See Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers LLC, 2014 WI 86, ¶19, 356 Wis. 2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693. 5 No. 2016AP1303 Schneider cited WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b), which states that if matters outside the pleadings are “presented to and not excluded by the court” on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, “the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s. 802.08.” Schneider ultimately asserted, “Whether denominated a motion to dismiss or motion for summary judgment, John P. Schneider, personally, should be dismissed from this action.” ¶11 The circuit court held a hearing on Schneider’s motion on February 29, 2016. At the outset, the court explained it