Northern Trust Company v. Ernest C. Styberg, Jr.
[…] See Klinefelter v. Dutch, 161 Wis. 2d 28, 33, 467 N.W.2d 192 (Ct. App. 1991). Whether the adverse claimant’s possession of the disputed land was open, continuous, notorious, hostile, and 3 No. 2016AP19 exclusive are questions of fact. Allie v. Russo, 88 Wis. 2d 334, 343, 276 N.W.2d 730 (1979). ¶9 “A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years … may commence an action to establish title under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 841.” WIS. STAT. § 893.25(1). Property is possessed adversely “[o]nly if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right” and only to the extent it is actually occupied and either enclosed, cultivated, or improved. Sec. 893.25(2)(a), (b).