MH Imaging, LLC v. K&K Holdings, LLC
[…] Again, we disagree. ¶17 It is evident from the language of WIS. STAT. § 100.18, as well as relevant case law, that the statute applies to a broad range of misrepresentations. MBS-Certified Pub. Accountants, LLC v. Wis. Bell, Inc., 2013 WI App 14, ¶20, 346 Wis. 2d 173, 828 N.W.2d 575. Contrary to Kaldis’ assertion, § 100.18 is not limited to transactions involving traditional media advertising.5 Bonn v. 4 As noted by the circuit court, any one of MH’s claims would have resulted in damages. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18(1) provides in relevant part: No person … with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the … lease of any real estate … shall … place before the pubic … in a newspaper, magazine … or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing … a statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading. (Emphasis added). 6 No. 2015AP2552 Haubrich, 123 Wis. 2d 168, 173, 366 N.W.2d 503 (Ct. App. 1985). Moreover, a misrepresentation made to a single person may constitute one made to “the public.” Fricano v. Bank of Am.