MH Imaging, LLC v. K&K Holdings, LLC
[…] Location 3 Corp., 2011 WI App 134, ¶12, 337 Wis. 2d 155, 804 N.W.2d 822 (citation omitted). It provides that a party to a contract may not pursue remedies in tort to recover solely economic losses arising out of the performance or nonperformance of the contract. Id. ¶15 We are not persuaded that the economic loss doctrine barred MH from bringing its claims against Kaldis. To begin, the doctrine does not apply to misrepresentation claims under WIS. STAT. § 100.18. Shister v. Patel, 2009 WI 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 183.0402 governs the duties of LLC members and provides that no member “shall act or fail to act in a manner that constitutes … [w]illful misconduct.”