Donald J. Thoma v. Village of Slinger
[…] Thus, depending upon the classification, the assessor may reduce the initial assessed value of the property. Sausen, 352 Wis. 2d 576, ¶17. Agricultural land is subject to this special treatment. It is “assessed according to the income that could be generated from its rental for agricultural use.” Sec. 70.32(1), (2r). ¶9 Once an assessment is made, a property owner may challenge it before the appropriate board of review. See WIS. STAT. § 70.47(7)-(8). The board presumes the assessment is correct, and the property owner bears the burden to show the assessment is incorrect. Sec. 70.47(8)(i) (“The board shall presume that the assessor’s valuation is correct. That presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect.”). If the board of review renders an adverse decision, the property owner may then seek certiorari review in the circuit court, as Thoma did here. Sec. 70.47(13). ¶10 On appeal, this court reviews the Board’s decision, not the circuit court’s.