State v. Connie Mae Apfel
[…] When reviewing a circuit court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence, we generally review for erroneous exercise of discretion. State v. Muckerheide, 2007 WI 5, ¶17, 298 Wis. 2d 553, 725 N.W.2d 930. We will uphold a circuit court’s decision when, based upon the relevant facts and the proper legal standard, it reaches “a reasonable conclusion using a demonstrated rational process.” Id. We review de novo whether the circuit court considered the proper legal standard, and whether the evidence presented to it “was legally sufficient to support its rulings.” State v. Keith, 216 Wis. 2d 61, 69, 573 N.W.2d 888 (Ct. App. 1997). ¶10 Under WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(a)1., a witness’s prior statement is not hearsay if “[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to crossexamination concerning the statement, and the statement is ... [i]nconsistent with the declarant’s testimony.” In addition, under WIS. STAT. § 906.13(2)(a)2., “[e]xtrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is not admissible unless … [t]he witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”