State v. Connie Mae Apfel
[…] Id. We review de novo whether the circuit court considered the proper legal standard, and whether the evidence presented to it “was legally sufficient to support its rulings.” State v. Keith, 216 Wis. 2d 61, 69, 573 N.W.2d 888 (Ct. App. 1997). ¶10 Under WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(a)1., a witness’s prior statement is not hearsay if “[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to crossexamination concerning the statement, and the statement is ... [i]nconsistent with the declarant’s testimony.” In addition, under WIS. STAT. § 906.13(2)(a)2., “[e]xtrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is not admissible unless … [t]he witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” If a witness has been cross-examined, prior inconsistent statements may then be admitted as substantive evidence rather than merely for impeachment. State v.