State v. G. H.
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.415(6) Is Not Unconstitutional As Applied ¶34 G.H. argues that WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6), the failure to assume parental responsibility statute, was unconstitutional as applied to him. We disagree. ¶35 The standard for whether a statute is unconstitutional as applied is outlined above in Section I (b). This standard applies equally here. ¶36 In order to establish failure to assume parental responsibility pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6), the State must establish that the parent has not had a substantial parental relationship with the child. Section 48.415(6) provides: (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child. (b) In this subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection, and care of the child.