State v. G. H.
[…] Sherry also testified that treatment for this personality disorder would take three to five years of intensive weekly therapy. Accordingly, based on our independent review of the record, we conclude there is sufficient evidence to find both grounds: that M.R.H. was in continuing need of protection or services and that G.H. failed to assume parental responsibility. V. A New Trial Is Not Warranted ¶50 Finally, G.H. argues that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice because the real controversy was not fully tried. We disagree. ¶51 WISCONSIN STAT. § 752.35 provides for discretionary reversal and states that we may reverse the order being appealed “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried….” See id. “The power to grant a new trial when it appears the real controversy has not been fully tried ‘is formidable, and should be exercised sparingly and with great caution.’” State v. Sugden, 2010 WI App 166, ¶37, 330 Wis. 2d 628, 795 N.W.2d 456 (citation omitted).