State v. Jason R. Cooper
[…] Cooper ultimately pled to the OWI sixth charge as a repeater based upon this 2004 conviction and was sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment available for the OWI sixth conviction plus the additional four years available as a repeater. Cooper filed a motion seeking postconviction relief, which the circuit court denied. Cooper appeals. Discussion ¶3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.62 provides in relevant part: Increased penalty for habitual criminality. (1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2015AP1160-CR the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed … the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased …. (2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period …. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded. …. (3) In this section “felony” and “misdemeanor” have the following meanings: (a) In case of crimes committed in this state, the terms do not include motor vehicle offenses under [WIS. STAT.] chs. 341 to 349 .… ¶4 In this case, the circuit court “comput[ed]” the “5-year period immediately