State v. Jason R. Cooper
[…] The parties also agree that if those days are excluded, his sentence is appropriately enhanced under the repeater statute. 3 No. 2015AP1160-CR ¶6 Determining whether the circuit court properly excluded these 365 days requires us to interpret and apply WIS. STAT. § 939.62. Interpreting a statute and applying it to undisputed facts is a matter of law we review de novo. State v. Carter, 2010 WI 77, ¶12, 327 Wis. 2d 1, 785 N.W.2d 516. ¶7 In arguing the circuit court erred in excluding these 365 days, Cooper relies heavily upon WIS. STAT. § 939.62(3)(a), which states, “In this section ‘felony’ and ‘misdemeanor’ have the following meanings: (a) In case of crimes committed in this state, the terms do not include motor vehicle offenses under [WIS. STAT.] chs. 341 to 349 ….” In so relying, he asserts that “the repeater penalty enhancer statute plainly provides that a defendant’s prior felony or misdemeanor conviction cannot be a motor vehicle offense.”