State v. Jason R. Cooper
[…] Additionally, the court in Delaney held that 2 a defendant convicted of the crime of second or subsequent offense OWI … is subject to the penalty enhancements provided for in both WIS. STAT. §§ 346.65(2) [the provision that enhances subsequent OWI sentences based upon prior OWI convictions] and 939.62, so long as the application of each enhancer is based on a separate and distinct prior conviction or convictions. Delaney, 259 Wis. 2d 77, ¶36. Our conclusion in this case is entirely consistent with this language. The enhancement to Cooper’s OWI sixth offense sentence under § 346.65(2) is based on his five prior OWI convictions, while the enhancement to the sentence under § 939.62 is based on his 2004 felony THC conviction. 6 No. 2015AP1160-CR “time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence.” In that case, we were asked to determine whether time spent confined on a parole hold is to be excluded in computing the five-year period.