Bradley C. Munger v. Richard W. Seehafer
[…] See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992). We also disagree on the merits. ¶27 To be sure, there is some superficial appeal to this argument, given that the “to the person” phrase must be given meaning, and it may seem to connote a personal injury that is physical in nature. However, the above analysis regarding the nature of an intentional trespass claim, as well as long-standing law, defeats Munger and the Association’s argument in this regard. A tort “to the person” for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 893.57 “is ‘[a] tort involving or consisting in an injury to one’s person, reputation, or feelings, as distinguished from an injury or damage to real or personal property.’” Turner v. Sanoski, 2010 WI App 92, ¶12, 327 Wis. 2d 503, 787 N.W.2d 429 (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1527 (8th ed. 2004)) (alteration in Turner). Again, the fact that an intentional trespass can occur even in the absence of tangible property damage is instructive.