Bradley C. Munger v. Richard W. Seehafer
[…] See Estate of Hegarty, 249 Wis. 2d 142, ¶17. Accordingly, our task is to determine whether both statutes could apply to Munger’s intentional trespass claim. If they could, we must determine whether one statute is more “specific” than the other and, if so, apply that statute. ¶20 Both WIS. STAT. §§ 893.52 and 893.57 are found in the subchapter relating to limitations periods for tort actions. Section 893.52 is entitled, “Action for damages for injury to property.”7 It provides that “an action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be Although a statute’s title is not a part of the law, it may nonetheless aid us in resolving statutory interpretation questions. State v. Matasek, 2014 WI 27, ¶37 n.22, 353 Wis. 2d 601, 846 N.W.2d 811. 7 10 No. 2014AP2594 commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” 8 Subsec. 893.52(1). Section 893.52 encompasses “negligence and nuisance claims.” Allen v. Wisconsin Pub. Serv. Corp., 2005 WI App 40, ¶8, 279 Wis. 2d 488, 694 N.W.2d 420; see also Gumz v.