Green Bay Professional Police Association v. City of Green Bay
[…] In other words, the arbitrator implicitly concluded in his decision denying reconsideration that the existence or nonexistence of the Sheboygan cap was not material to his decision to select the City’s offer. On our de novo review of the arbitration award, we similarly conclude, as a matter of law, that the arbitrator’s misstatement about the existence of similar caps on WRS contributions was not material to his decision. ¶41 Second, the Association fails to cite or analyze WIS. STAT. § 788.11(2), which states that an order modifying an arbitration award “must modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.” The City argues the intent of the arbitration award in this case is clear—the arbitrator intended to select the City’s offer. continues: The Association, however, is asking the Court to modify the award in a manner so as to reverse the intent of the award.