Green Bay Professional Police Association v. City of Green Bay
[…] Id., ¶21. Here, the Association argues the arbitrator exceeded his power by selecting the City’s offer because that offer violated WIS. STAT. § 62.13(7). The Association also argues the arbitrator exceeded his power by failing to give weight to the effect of health insurance on Association members’ overall 5 No. 2014AP2727 compensation, as required by WIS. STAT. § 111.77(6)(bm)6. We address these arguments in turn. A. WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.13(7) ¶11 The Association argues the City’s final offer violated WIS. STAT. § 62.13(7), and, as a result, the arbitrator’s selection of the City’s offer also violated that statute.3 Section 62.13(7) provides, in relevant part: COMPENSATION. The salaries of chiefs and subordinates shall be fixed by the [common] council. … Such salaries when so fixed may be increased but not decreased by the council without a previous recommendation of the board [of police and fire commissioners]. (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that the salaries of the Association’s members were “fixed” when the common council approved the 2009-11 collective bargaining agreement.