State v. Michael L. Delaney
[…] The information specified that between January 1, 2008, and December 31, 2008, Delaney committed the sexual assault, and that between March 1, 2008 and October 31, 2008, Delaney committed the child enticements. 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.02(2) provides: “Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.07(1) provides in pertinent part: Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class D felony: (1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a child in violation of s. 948.02 ….” 2 No. 2014AP1810-CR ¶3 Delaney was found guilty by a jury of all charges. Delaney appeals. Additional facts are discussed below as necessary.