Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Estate of Owen E. Bizzell, Jr.
[…] This was improper, the Bizzells argue, because the court failed to recognize that Wells Fargo “waived its right to argue equitable subrogation by failing to plead” equitable subrogation as an affirmative defense in its answer. ¶25 As the Bizzells acknowledge, a circuit court has broad discretion to allow a party to amend its pleadings, and we will overturn a court’s decision in 9 No. 2014AP1091 this regard only if the court has erroneously exercised that discretion. See WIS. STAT. § 802.09(1) (leave to amend pleadings “shall be given freely at any stage of the action when justice so requires”); Stanhope v. Brown Cnty., 90 Wis. 2d 823, 834, 280 N.W.2d 711 (1979) (whether to amend the pleadings is a discretionary decision). This court will search the record for reasons to sustain the circuit court’s exercise of discretion. Keller v.