Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Estate of Owen E. Bizzell, Jr.
[…] AccuWeb, Inc., 308 Wis. 2d 258, ¶16. “We draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the nonmoving party.” H & R. Block E. Enters., Inc. v. Swenson, 2008 WI App 3, ¶11, 307 Wis. 2d 390, 745 N.W.2d 421. “Whether an inference is reasonable and whether more than one reasonable inference may be drawn are questions of law” that this court decides de novo. Id. ¶38 The parties appear to agree that resolution of this issue turns on application of the race notice statute, WIS. STAT. § 706.08. This statute provides that “every conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.” WIS. STAT. § 706.08(1)(a); see also Bank of New Glarus, 297 Wis. 2d 458, ¶¶15-16, 23-24 (“‘[A] purchaser or mortgagor in good faith is one without notice of existing rights in land.’”) (quoting Grosskopf Oil, Inc. v. Winter, 156 Wis. 2d 575, 584, 457 N.W.2d 514 (Ct. App. 1990)).