Laura A. Rapp v. Mary Weller
[…] Further, the court indicated it was exercising its discretion to disallow Rapp’s resignation as personal representative of Laurence Berg’s estate. Rapp now appeals the October 7, 2013 order. DISCUSSION ¶7 Rapp argues the circuit court erroneously denied her request to resign as personal representative of Laurence Berg’s estate. The removal of personal representatives is governed by WIS. STAT. § 857.15, which provides: The judge may accept the written resignation of any personal representative. When a personal representative is adjudicated incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable, incapable of discharging the personal representative’s duties, or is a nonresident of this state who has not appointed a resident agent to accept service of process …, the court shall remove the personal representative. When any personal representative has failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court or has ceased to be a resident of the state, the court may remove the personal representative. When grounds for removal appear to exist, the court on its own motion or on the petition of any person interested shall order the personal representative to appear and show cause why the personal representative should not be removed. 4 No. 2013AP2822 “Whether to remove a personal representative for these statutory reasons is a matter within the court’s discretion.” Bell v.