State v. David R. Yates
[…] He also argues that he should have been able to treat Winbun as an adverse witness due to her overall evasiveness. Yates argues that without the use of leading questions, his counsel was unable to explore numerous areas of importance to his defense. We disagree. 1. Discretionary Decision ¶54 Under WIS. STAT. § 906.11(3) (2013-14),5 the use of leading questions in criminal cases on direct examination is typically not allowed. Section 906.11(3) provides, in part, “Leading questions should not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop the witness’s testimony.” (Emphasis added.)