State v. David R. Yates
[…] In some instances, the circuit court allowed leading questions. In other cases, the circuit court sustained the State’s objection and counsel was permitted to rephrase the question or present documentary evidence to refresh Winbun’s memory. Although Winbun’s interests were obviously adverse to Yates’, the court still retained discretion to allow leading questions when it 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 972.09 provides, in part: Where testimony of a witness at any preliminary examination, hearing or trial in a criminal action is inconsistent with a statement previously made by the witness, the witness may be regarded as a hostile witness and examined as an adverse witness, and the party producing the witness may impeach the witness by evidence of such prior contradictory statement. 20 No. 2013AP1936-CR deemed such questions necessary. We conclude that the court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it decided to handle each objection to leading questions separately, rather than allow Yates the blanket use of leadings questions.