State v. Reginald S. Curtis
[…] (Some capitalization omitted.) Curtis argues that the court should consider the cumulative effect of all of the errors that matter. Curtis has not adequately explained how this standard relates to his motion or his appeal. He has failed to adequately develop this argument, and we will not abandon our neutrality by developing the argument for him. See M.C.I., Inc. v. Elbin, 146 Wis. 2d 239, 244-45, 430 N.W.2d 366 (Ct. App. 1988). 4 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.06(4) provides: All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or (continued) 6 No. 2013AP2384 including the expert opinions are that he lacked the funds to pay the experts to produce the reports and he did not know until the reports were written that they would provide a basis for appeal.