State v. James Joseph Henke
[…] Henke argues that this was inadmissible other acts evidence under WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2) and State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 771, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998) (applying § 904.04(2)). This is Henke s entire argument on the topic, and we reject it based on Henke s failure to respond to the State s argument. ¶48 In its responsive brief, the State contends that the driving-while- revoked evidence was neither offered nor admitted under [the other acts statute], as Henke asserts. According to the State, the line of questioning was proper under a different statute, WIS. STAT. § 906.08(2). As pertinent to the State s argument, that subsection states: Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness s credibility, ¦ may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, ¦ if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness ¦. Id. (emphasis added). ¶49 The State points out that Henke testified that he had stopped driving after his license was revoked, and that the challenged line of questioning served to reveal instances when Henke was nonetheless caught driving after that revocation.