Duane C. Deering, Jr. v. LIRC
[…] court that, because neither LIRC nor Beverly filed a notice of appearance within twenty days that complied with this statute, the circuit court should refuse to consider any statement of position in response to Deering s petition for judicial review. 9 Evidently LIRC and Beverly took the position in the circuit court that a statement of their positions with reference to the material allegations of the petition was not necessary until after the court ruled on the motion to dismiss and then only if the court denied the motion. ¶31 With respect to transmission of the agency record, WIS. STAT. § 227.55 provides: Within 30 days after service of the petition for review upon the agency, or within such further time as the court may allow, the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the 9 Beverly did file within twenty days of service a document titled Notice of Appearance. In this document Beverly joined in LIRC s motion to dismiss but did not state its position with reference to each material allegation in the petition and to the affirmance, vacation or modification of the order or decision under review. WIS. STAT. § 227.53(2). 14 No. 2011AP803 original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings in which the decision under review was made, including all pleadings, notices, testimony, exhibits, findings, decisions, orders and exceptions, therein ¦. Within thirty days from service of the petition on LIRC, LIRC informed the circuit court that the agency record is quite large estimated at approximately 45 inches tall if stacked on top of a desk so [LIRC] has no intent to prepare and file that record unless this case survives dismissal.