State v. Larry C. Dupree
[…] The jury convicted Dupree of conspiracy to deliver cocaine. Dupree did not appeal his conviction. Five years later, Dupree brought this motion for postconviction relief pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 974.06. The circuit court corrected the judgment of conviction to rectify an error, but otherwise denied the motion.2 ¶3 Dupree first argues that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over him because the complaint charged him with a crime not known to law, conspiracy to deliver heroin, as a party to a crime. He points to WIS. STAT. § 939.72(2), which provides: No conviction of both inchoate and completed crime. A person shall not be convicted under both ¦ [s]ection 939.31 for conspiracy and [section] 939.05 as a party to a crime which is the objective of the conspiracy. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted. Dupree appeals only the order, not the amended judgment of conviction. 2 The original judgment of conviction incorrectly stated that Dupree had been convicted of conspiracy to deliver cocaine, as a party to a crime. By order of February 25, 2011, the circuit court ordered that the judgment of conviction be corrected to reflect the fact that Dupree was not convicted as a party to a crime. 2 No. 2011AP698 ¶4 Dupree s argument is unavailing for two reasons. First, the crime Dupree was accused of being a party to was conspiracy, not the completed crime of delivery of cocaine. This did not violate WIS. STAT. § 939.72 because delivery of cocaine was the objective of the conspiracy. Even if Dupree had been charged with conspiracy to deliver cocaine and with being a party to delivery of cocaine, § 939.72 does not bar the State from charging a defendant with both crimes; it prohibits a defendant from being convicted of both crimes. See State v. Moffett, 2000 WI 130, ¶12, 239 Wis. 2d 629, 619 N.W.2d 918. Second, the circuit court amended the charge during the jury instruction conference, so Dupree was convicted of conspiracy to deliver cocaine, but not as a party to a crime. Dupree s conviction did not run afoul § 939.72. We therefore reject Dupree s argument that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over him based on a violation of § 939.72. ¶5 Dupree next argues that he received ineffective assistance of trial counsel because his lawyer should have