William J. DeBruin v. Office of the Commissioner of Insurance
[…] Affirmed. Before Lundsten, P.J., Vergeront and Sherman, JJ. ¶1 SHERMAN, J. William DeBruin appeals an order of the circuit court affirming the decision by the Commissioner of Insurance, wherein the Commissioner determined that DeBruin had engaged in misleading and deceptive No. 2010AP2868 sales practices in violation of WIS. STAT. § 628.34(1)(a) (2009-10),1 and had violated WIS. ADMIN. CODE § INS 2.16(6) (Aug. 2010)2 by recommending financial investments without reasonable grounds to believe that the recommendation is not unsuitable to the applicant. We affirm. 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 628.34(1)(a) provides: (1) MISREPRESENTATION. (a) Conduct forbidden. No person who is or should be licensed under chs. 600 to 646, no employee or agent of any such person, no person whose primary interest is as a competitor of a person licensed under chs. 600 to 646, and no person on behalf of any of the foregoing persons may make or cause to be made any communication relating to an insurance contract, the insurance business, any insurer or any intermediary which contains false or misleading information, including information misleading because of incompleteness. Filing a report and, with intent to deceive a person examining it, making a false entry in a record or willfully refraining from making a proper entry, are communications within the meaning of this paragraph. No intermediary or insurer may use any business name, slogan, emblem or related device that is misleading or likely to cause the intermediary or insurer to be mistaken for another insurer or intermediary already in business. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted. 2 WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § INS 2.16(6) provides: (6) SUITABILITY OF POLICIES. No insurer or intermediary may recommend to a prospective buyer the purchase or replacement of any individual life insurance