William J. DeBruin v. Office of the Commissioner of Insurance
[…] However, WIS. STAT. § 802.02 has no application to the administrative proceedings conducted here because [WIS. STAT.] § 801.01(2) [] provides in relevant part: Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state, not proceedings before an administrative agency. Johnson v. LIRC, 200 Wis. 2d 715, 722, 547 N.W.2d 783 (Ct. App. 1996). ¶20 The procedure for setting forth a claim in an administrative proceeding is set forth in WIS. STAT. § 227.44. That statute, which governs the notice that must be provided to a defendant prior to a hearing in a contested case of an administrative proceeding, provides in relevant part: (1) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. Except in the case of an emergency, reasonable notice shall consist of mailing notice to known interested parties at least 10 days prior to the hearing. (2) The notice shall include: (a) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing, including whether the case is a class 1, 2 or 3 proceeding. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.03(2) provides, In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally. 10 No. 2010AP2868 (b) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held, and, in the case of a class 2 proceeding, a reference to the particular statutes and rules involved. (c) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the matters cannot be stated with specificity at the time the notice is served, the notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. ¶21 DeBruin does not challenge the OCI s assertion that the OCI s pleadings in this case more than adequately met the notice requirement of WIS. STAT. § 227.44. Where an appellant has not disputed an assertion by an opposing party, that argument may be taken as admitted. See Fischer v.