Trakloc Midwest, LLC v. Trakloc International. LLC
[…] Thus, it argues that the WFIL has no application to this matter. Pacific argues further that even assuming for the sake of argument that the WFIL does apply here, nothing in the WFIL forbids forum 6 No. 2008AP1339 selection clauses in franchise agreements. Pacific points out that although the franchise laws of many states expressly prohibit any type of forum selection clauses in franchise agreements, Wisconsin s franchise law does not. ¶11 We first consider whether the agreements create a franchise, thus implicating the WFIL and its attendant public policy considerations. WIS. STAT. § 553.03(4)(a) defines a franchise as follows: (4)(a) Franchise means a contract or agreement, either express or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons by which: 1. A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed or suggested in substantial part by a franchisor; and 2. The operation of the franchisee s business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor s business and trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate; and 3. The franchisee is required to pay, directly or indirectly, a franchise fee. ¶12 Both before the circuit court and on appeal, Midwest has offered little, if any, substantive argument as to how the provisions of the agreements meet either the first or the second of the three factors set forth in WIS. STAT. § 553.03(4)(a).