Charlotte Carini v. Acuity
[…] The appellate court must conduct a harmless error analysis to determine whether the error affected the substantial rights of the party. If the error did not affect the substantial rights of the party, the error is considered harmless. Id., ¶30. The substantial rights of the parties are affected only if there is a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the case. Estate of Hegarty v. Beauchaine, 2006 WI App 248, ¶152, 297 Wis. 2d 70, 727 N.W.2d 857; see also WIS. STAT. §§ 805.18 and 901.03.5 If the error at issue is 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.18 provides: Mistakes and omissions; harmless error. (1) The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party. (continued) 9 No. 2007AP2603 not sufficient to undermine the reviewing court s confidence in the outcome of the proceeding, the error is harmless. Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶28, 246 Wis. 2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768. DISCUSSION ¶14 This case requires us to determine whether the trial court erroneously admitted evidence related to alleged safe place statute violations. We begin our analysis with a review of the relevant safe place law. Next, we conclude that the evidence was erroneously admitted, and that there is a reasonable possibility the error contributed to the outcome of the case. Therefore, Carini is entitled to a new trial on liability. I. Wisconsin s safe place statute. ¶15 Wisconsin s safe place statute, WIS. STAT. § 101.11, requires every employer and owner of a public building to provide a place that is safe for employees and for frequenters of that place, and to construct, repair or maintain (2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial. WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03 provides, in relevant part: Rulings on evidence.