Charlotte Carini v. Acuity
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03 provides, in relevant part: Rulings on evidence. (1) EFFECT OF ERRONEOUS RULING. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.] 10 No. 2007AP2603 such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe. Sec. 101.11(1). This duty imposes a higher standard of care than that imposed by common-law negligence. Megal v.