City of Madison v. Eli Weinstein
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). Effect of Transport on Temporary Detention ¶9 Weinstein contends that Officer Yoo transformed the investigative stop into an arrest by transporting him to the City-County Building for field sobriety tests. WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.243 permits temporary detention of an individual to determine whether a crime has been committed. The statute specifically allows for detention in the vicinity of the location of the stop. Detention beyond what is called for in § 968.24 requires probable cause pursuant 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.24 provides: After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. 5 No. 2008AP875 to the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and art.